SHROPSHIRE PREMIER BOWLING LEAGUE

                                     Sponsored by: FLOWFIT 

2014 Playoffs  

 


                       

Friday 3rd October

Bylet retained their Premier League status with a 14 shot win over Hanwood in the play off final played at Sinclair tonight.

They had their first four to thank with two single figure wins for Richard Morris and Tim Ealey. Tim was playing in his fifth play off final and has now won four games and helped Bylet to be 29 up after 4.

Hanwood fought back in the middle four and had some big cards they could not close out and with the games shared two a piece,  Bylet still led by 29 with the back four to go.

Mick Harries was involved in a close game with Mark Parsons and when he was 17-15 down, the other Bylet cards were all down and the result could have gone either way, but Mick ran out and despite Hanwood winning the last three games they could only close the deficit to 14 and will have to wait another year before they can rejoin the League.

Match Score

Richard

Morris

21

Wayne

Phillips

3

Tim

Ealey

21

 Phil

Talbot

7

Nick

Powner

8

Phil

Lyttle

21

Andy

James

21

Russell

Wellings

11

Tom

McGill

12

Dave

Burton

21

Chris

Chamberlain

13

Greg

Smith

21

Kevin

Brazier

21

Mark

Shore

19

Rob

Steventon

21

Ash

Wellings

6

Mick

Harries

21

Mark

Parsons

17

Matt

Ealey

13

Steve

France

21

Simon

Madeley

18

Danny

Wornell

21

Paul

Lill

13

Carl

Bowers

21

203

189

 

Tuesday 30th September

Prees finished runners up in the Whitchurch League tonight as Malpas Sports won the League. This means for the play offs that Bylet will play Hanwood this Friday. The venue is confirmed as Sinclair and the match will commence at 7.00 pm.

The Squad for Bylet will comprise of the following players:-

Player

Played - Bylet

Played - Highley League

Tim Ealey

24

 

Michael Harries

25

 

Richard Morris

18

 

Chris Chamberlain

25

 

Matthew Ealey

25

 

Andrew James

21

 

Simon Madeley

24

 

Nick Powner

25

 

Tom McGill

17

 

Kevin Brazier

16

 

Paul Lill

22

 

Craig Owen

11

 

Bill Staite

14

 

Rob Steventon

2

21

Dan Davies

6

 

Russell Morris

7

 

Brian Walters

8

 

 

Sunday 28th September

Hanwood overcome Hanmer by 15 chalks at Donnington Wood tonight.  

 

In a tight first four, Mike Gilpin won to 13 but Hanwood responded with three winners to lead by just 4.  Hanwood had three more winners in the middle four to increase their lead to 22 and when Danny Wornell beat Hanmer captain Dave Ellison 21-10 their lead increased to 33 and despite Chris Probert winning to 14, the back two only had to get 17 between them and a double by Carl Bowers early in his fame was enough to send Hanwood through and whilst Hanmer had the last two winners it only reduced the deficit to 15.

Hanwood will now play Prees on Wednesday the 1st October if Prees win the Whitchurch  League on Tuesday.

 

Match Score

Hanmer

 

Hanwood

 

Craig

Griffiths

15

  Wayne

Phillips

21

Mike

Gilpin.

21

   Russell

Wellings

13

Marcus

Hughes

18

 Phil

Talbot

21

Joey

Williams

18

 Dave

Burton

21

Andrew

Armstrong

10

  Greg

Smith

21

Jack

Butler

21

  Phil

Lyttle

14

Mike

Townsend

13

Ash

Wellings

21

Adrian

Smout

15

Mark

Shore

21

Chris

Probert

21

 Mark

Parsons

14

Dave

Ellison

10

   Danny

Wornell

21

Dan

Hughes

21

 Steve

France

15

Melvyn

Jenkins

21

 Carl

Bowers

16

 

 

204

 

 

219

 

 

 

Hanwood2014web.jpg

Hanwood victorious tonight, Back (from Left) Greg Smith, Mark Shore, Danny Wornell, Dave Burton, Mark Parsons, Phil Talbot

Front: Russell Wellings, Ash Wellings (Captain), Carl Bowers, Steve France, Phil Lyttle, Wayne Phillips.

 

 

Hanmer2014web.jpg

Hanmer, Back (from left) Dave Ellison (captain), Jon Scott, Andrew Armstrong,        Craig Griffiths, Adrian Smout, Chris Probert

Front: Melvyn Jenkins, Marcus Hughes, Mike Gilpin, Jack Butler, Joey Williams, Dan Hughes, Mike Townsend

 

 

Monday 22nd September

The playoffs may involve three teams this year.  Hanwood and Hanmer have won their respective Leagues and Prees are currently second in the Whitchurch League with two matches still to go.

As the Whitchurch League does not finish until the 30th September, the following arrangements have been made.

 A pre play off match will be played on Sunday 28th September between Hanmer and Hanwood  will be played at Donnington Wood (No2 Green), match to start at 6.00 pm.

The winners will play Prees if they win the Whitchurch League on Wednesday 1st October. If Prees do not win the Whitchurch League, the winners will play Bylet on Friday 3rd October.

When the winner is known I will confirm the venue for the match against Bylet.

 

The Squad for Hanmer will comprise of the following players:-

Player

Played - Hanmer A

Played - Hanmer C

Played Hanmer A (Whitchurch)

Alan Faulkner

22

Richard Pullen

22

Dave Ellison

20

Adrian Smout

19

Melvin Jenkins

17

Joey Williams

14

Jonathan Scott

12

Mathew Scott

12

Mike Gilpin

11

Jack Butler

8

Marcus Hughes

8

Simon Tyler

8

Craig Griffiths

7

Andrew Armstrong

5

0

1

Mike Townsend

2

19

22

Dan Hughes

2

1

5

Chris Probert

1

19

24

The squad for Hanwood will comprise of the following players:-

Player

Played

Ash Wellings

22

Phil Lyttle

21

Carl Bowers

20

Wayne Phillips

18

Mark Shore

21

Dave Burton

18

Phil Talbot

18

Russell Wellings

20

Mark Parsons

18

Dan Williams

21

Danny Wornell

21

Jon Mansell

19

Steve France

16

Greg Smith

6

I will need to contact Prees to obtain their Team squad after the fixture completed on the 23rd September.