ALAN MAYHEW TROPHY 2006

 

Wednesday 28th June

Castlefields have tonight won the Alan Mayhew Trophy for the 3rd time when they beat Meole Brace by 20 chalks having been down after the first four blocks,  Full details to follow...........

 

  Castlefields     Meole Brace
1 Rich Goddard 17 21 Conrad Clapham
2 Graham Rogers 17 21 Ian Riddell
3 Clay Flattley 15 21 Tony Hotchkiss
4 Simon Parsonage 21 15 Julian Cooke
5 Glyn Herbert 21 9 Adrian Rowe
6 Callum Wraight 21 12 Tony Dodd
7 Paul Williams 21 15 Wayne Phillips
8 Alan Mayhew 16 21 Graham Dulson
9 Keith Walton 16 21 Ian Dowley
10 Luke Jones 21 8 John Nash
11 Barry Keep 21 13 Richard Harringto
12 Jesse James 11 21 Colin Beaman
 

Total

218 198  

 

 

Alan Mayhew receives the "Alan Mayhew" Trophy

from League President Mike Hinton

 

Man of the Match Luke Jones receives his

award from League President Mike Hinton

 

 

Pictures of the winning team celebrating their success

 

 

The two captains John Nash and Alan Mayhew

with the "NEW" Alan Mayhew trophy

 

Castlefields Back (from left) Luke Jones, Callum Wraight,. Glyn Herbert,

Simon Parsonage, Rich Goddard, Barry keep, Graham Rogers Front: Jesse James,

 Clay Flattley, Paul Williams, Keith Walton, Alan Mayhew

 

Meole Brace: Back (from left)  Tony Hotchkiss, Tony Dodd, Chris Grennway,

Adrian Rowe, Ian Dowley, Mark Thomas, Front: John Nash, Graham Dulson, Ian Riddell,

 Conrad Clapham, Julian Cooke, Colin Beaman

 

 


 

The final of the Alan Mayhew Trophy between Castlefields and local rivals Meole Brace will be held on Wednesday 28th June at Perkins Bowling Club, Shrewsbury  commencing at 7.00 pm. The referee will be Dave Card.

The full match draw is as follows:-

Castlefields Meole Brace
1 Rich Goddard Conrad Clapham
2 Graham Rogers Ian Riddell
3 Clay Flattley Tony Hotchkiss
4 Simon Parsonage Julian Cooke
5 Glyn Herbert Adrian Rowe
6 Callum Wraight Tony Dodd
7 Kevin Walker Wayne Phillips
8 Alan Mayhew Graham Dulson
9 Keith Walton Ian Dowley
10 Luke Jones John Nash
11 Barry Keep Richard Harrington
12 Jesse James Colin Beaman

Total

   
Reserves Reserves
   

Semi Finals

Castlefields beat S J Bayley by 7 overall

Meole Brace beat Wem USC by 79 overall

Quarter Finals

Castlefields beat  Donnington Wood by 47 overall

Meole Brace beat Childs Ercall  by 72 overall. Conrad Clapham 21-3, Brian Shore 21-12

Wem USC beat Chester Road by 4 Mike Reeves 21-10, John Breeze 21-10

S J Bayley beat Wrockwardine Wood by 21 overall.  Spencer Clarke 21-6, Chris Worthington 21-9

Preliminary round

Childs Ercall beat White Horse by 28 at home (S Shakespeare 21-8) (D Bailey, K Reeves 21-20) and 4 away (G Wood 21-11) (P Powell 21-12). Childs Ercall won by 32 overall.

Meole Brace given walkover against Ifton as Ifton green not available on Wednesdays.

Chester Road beat Ford by 21 at home (A Moss 21-4) (B Tarrell 21-7) and 8 away (A Duckett 21-9) (K Jones, N Davies 21-14). Chester Road won by 29 overall.

Wem USC beat St Georges by 36 at home (C Smith 21-4) (I Gaut 21-10) and lost by 35 away. Wem USC won by 1 overall.

Castlefields beat Archibald Worthington by 71 at home (R Goddard 21-2) and lost by 40 away (C Ball 21-5, N Ashley 21-6). Castlefields won by 31 overall.

Donnington Wood beat Newport by 42 at home (M Williams 21-7) (P Emery 21-20) and lost by 25 away (M Selley 21-12) (I Whittingham 21-3). Donnington Wood won by 17 overall.

 

 

 

.