ALAN MAYHEW TROPHY 2007

 The Dragons win the trophy for the 4th time in North shropshire...............St Georges beat Castlefields by 30...

 St Georges triumphed by 30 chalks as they dominated Castlefields at Ellesmere. They never looked back from leading by 10 after the first four, and after two good cards in the middle, they led by 31, which was too much for Castlefields to pull back. Paul Williams played very well in the corners against merit winner Pete Farmer to lead 14-3. Pete managed to play well on the shorter marks to pull back to 12. Chris Grocott struggled early on, but managed to keep with Glyn Herbert and pull away at the end to win 15. Keith Pessall and Rich Goddard played in a high-quality encounter with neither being separated by more than 3 chalks, although Keith managed to pull away to win 17. This meant St Georges lead by 10 after the first four. 

Tony Rhodes recovered from his 7 defeat in the league last night to beat Simon Parsonage to 7. Michael Beer recovered from a 11-5 deficit to lead 18-11, on his mark across the green, and although Dave King managed to pull some back at the end, he won 16. Kevin Keary had a good start, which Jesse James managed to pull back on this mark across the green, but Kevin won 19 in another high quality encounter. Man-of-the-match Chris Ball played well on this long mark to lead 12-3, and although Clay Flattley managed to pull it back to 14-11 with four 2's, Chris ran out on his mark to win 11. After eight games played, St Georges lead by 31. 

 

Alan Palin had a decent start which Barry Keep managed to pull back, But Alan played well on this shortish mark across the green to win 18. Ian Gaut had a good start, but Luke Jones managed to get back on terms, playing well on short marks, but just dipped out 19. Callum Wraight played well against a struggling Mick Jones, and won 11. Dave Rhodes and Keith Walton were level until Dave Rhodes produced a decisive burst over the middle to lead 20-14, and eventually win 17.

 

Overall St Georges won by 30 with 9 out of the 12 winners.

 

 Mick Jones receives the "Alan Mayhew" Trophy

from donor Alan Mayhew

Man of the Match Chris Ball (right) receives his

award from League President Mike Hinton

Full Match score:-

Castlefields     St Georges
1 Paul Williams  21  12 Peter Farmer
2 Glyn Herbert  15  21 Chris Grocott
3 Kevin Walker  12  21 John Breeze
4 Rich Goddard  17  21 Keith Pessall
5 Simon Parsonage  7 21  Tony Rhodes
6 Michael Beer  21 16  Dave King
7 Jesse James  19 21  Kevin Keary
8 Clay Flattley  11  21 Chris Ball
9 Barry Keep  18  21 Alan Palin
10 Luke Jones  19  21 Ian Gaut
11 Callum Wraight  21  11 Mick Jones
12 Keith Walton  17  21 Dave Rhodes
  Total  198 228  

St Georges Back (from left) Tony Rhodes, John Breeze, Mick Jones, Keith Pessall, Peter Farmer, Dave Rhodes, Ian Gaut.

Front:  Chris Ball, Kevin Keary, Robert Burroughs, Alan Palin, Chirs Grocott, Dave King.

 

 

Castlefields Back (from left) Luke Jones, Callum Wraight, Keith Walton, Michael Beer, Glyn Herbert, 

Kevin Walker,  Barry Keep, Simon Parsonage:  Front:   Paul Williams, Clay Flattley, Rich Goddard,  Alan Mayhew, Jesse James.


 

The final of the Alan Mayhew Trophy between Castlefields and St Georges will be held on Wednesday 4th July at Ellesmere Bowling Club commencing at 7.00 pm. The referee will be Dave Card.

 

The full match draw is as follows:-

  Castlefields     St Georges
1 Paul Williams     Peter Farmer
2 Glyn Herbert     Chris Grocott
3 Kevin Walker     John Breeze
4 Rich Goddard     Keith Pessall
5 Simon Parsonage     Tony Rhodes
6 Michael Beer     Dave King
7 Jesse James     Kevin Keary
8 Clay Flattley     Chris Ball
9 Barry Keep     Alan Palin
10 Luke Jones     Ian Gaut
11 Callum Wraight     Mick Jones
12 Keith Walton     Dave Rhodes
  Total      
  Reserves     Reserves
  Alan Mayhew     Robert Burroughs

 

Wednesday 13th June

Semi Final  - Alan Mayhew Trophy

Castlefields beat Wrock Wood by 24, Callum Wraight 21-9, Barry Keep 21-15, Stuart Rutter 21-12

Castlefields will now play St Georges in the Final to be held Wednesday 4th July, venue TBA

Wednesday 6th June

Semi Final  - Alan Mayhew Trophy

St Georges beat Ford  by 45 Mick Jones 21-5, Peter Bound 21-10

Castlefields  v Wrock Wood to be played Wednesday 13th June

Final to be held Wednesday 4th July

Thursday 24th May

Quarter Final  - Alan Mayhew Trophy

Castlefields beat Donn Wood

Revised semi final draw (Matches to be played Wednesday 6th June)

Ford  v St Georges

Castlefields  v Wrock Wood 

Wednesday 23rd May

Quarter Final  - Alan Mayhew Trophy

Ford beat Meole Brace by 3, Nigel Bound, Gary Middleton 21-13, Dave Hoffman 21-16.  Ian Weaver 21-9, Wayne Phillips 21-14

St Georges beat S J Bayley Keith Pessall 21-8

Castlefields v Donn Wood play Thursday 24th May

Wrock Wood beat Wem USC by 5, Stuart Rutter 21-10, Derek Wright 21-7

 

Revised semi final draw (Matches to be played Wednesday 6th June)

Ford  v St Georges

Castlefields/Donn Wood  v Wrock Wood 

Monday 14th May

St Georges will play S J Bayley in the quarter finals of the Alan Mayhew trophy as Ifton were not to complete the fixture due to fixture clashes with the Oswestry League.

Revised Quarter Final Draw - Matches to be played  Wednesday 23rd May


Ford v Meole Brace

SJBayley v St Georges 

Castlefields v Donn Wood

Wem USC v Wrock Wood

Wednesday 25th April

Alan Mayhew Trophy  Preliminary Round

Ford beat Childs Ercall by  37 at home and 52 away for an overall win of 89 chalks              Phil Price 21-7  Peter Bound 21-6

Revised Quarter Final Draw - Matches to be played  Wednesday 23rd May


Ford v Meole Brace

SJBayley v St Georges v Ifton

Castlefields v Donn Wood

Wem USC v Wrock Wood

Wednesday 11th April

Alan Mayhew Trophy  Preliminary Round

Ford v Childs Ercall to be played 25th April
Meole Brace beat Chester Road by 16, Chris Greenway 21-9, Dave Rogers 21-11
SJB beat Bylet by 2, Norman Harvey 21-11, Scott Harries, Tim Ealey 21-14
St Georges v Ifton not played, date TBA
Castlefields beat Archib
ald Worthington by 71, Callum Wraight 21-4, Alan Ball 21-11
Donn Wood beat Newport by 25, Andy Newman 21-10, Alan Davidson 21-9

Revised Quarter Final Draw - Matches to be played  Wednesday 23rd May


Ford/Childs Ercall v Meole Brace

SJBayley v St Georges v Ifton

Castlefields v Donn Wood

Wem USC v Wrock Wood

Monday 9th April

The Alan Mayhew Trophy matches between Ford and Childs Ercall and St Georges and Ifton will not take place on Wednesday 11th April due to fixture clashes with other leagues.

Ford and Childs Ercall will play on Wednesday 25th April and the Ifton and St Georges match is TBA.

 

March Executive Meeting

 

  • Draw for Alan Mayhew Trophy - The draw was made for the Alan Mayhew Trophy as follows:

     Preliminary Round (Wednesday 11th April)

 

Preliminary Round - Wednesday 11th April
Ford v Childs Ercall
Meole Brace v Chester Road
SJB v Bylet
St Georges v Ifton
AWC v Castlefields
Newport v Donn Wood
Wem USC and Wrockwardine Wood have byes

Quarter Finals            (Wednesday 23rd May)


Ford/Childs Ercall v Meole Brace/Chester Road
SJB/Bylet v St Georges v Ifton
AWC/Castlefields v Newport/Donn Wood
Wem v Wrock Wood

 

 

 

.