Premiership Team Knockout

SHROPSHIRE PREMIER BOWLING LEAGUE

 

         Sponsored by: FURROWS LIMITED  

Finals to be played on Friday 13th October 

 at Burway Bowling Club

 

The awards were made to tonight's Pool A & B winners with Dave Rogers (pictured below left) representing Chester Road and Rob Jones (pictured below right) from Wrockwardine Wood collecting the respective shields from County president Isobel Jones.

 

POOL A Final

 

Chester Road

 

 

Meole Brace

1

A Duckett

16

21

W Phillips

2

C Weaver

21

9

C Clapham

3

I Booth

16

21

T Hotchkiss

4

M Lloyd

21

8

C Beaman

5

P Griffiths

21

19

M Thomas

6

P Latham

21

4

J Nash

7

A Moss

21

12

A Jennings

8

D Rogers

17

21

I Beaman

 

Total

154

115

 

 

Chester Road won by 39


POOL B Final

 

Ford

 

 

Wrockwardine Wood

1

P Bound

21

18

D Downes

2

N Davies

21

19

R Morris

3

P Price

7

21

S Rutter

4

P Griffiths

16

21

A Gaut

5

D Hoffman

21

20

P Clee

6

B Tarell

10

21

R Stevens

7

P Middleton

21

14

R Jones

8

N Bound

16

21

S Rhodes

 

Total

133

155

 

 

Wrockwardine Wood won by 22


 


Wednesday 4th October

Pool B Semi Final:    Ford beat Childs Ercall by 19 at Sir John Bayley
Pete Griffiths 21-10, Graham Wood 21-8
Pool A Final : Chester Road v Meole Brace
Pool B Final Wrockwardine Wood v Ford
Both games to be played at Burway on Friday 13th October, 7.30 p.m. start

 

Wednesday 27th September

Pool A Final : Chester Road v Meole Brace
Pool B Final Wrockwardine Wood v Ford/Childs Ercall
Pool A

Semi Final 

Chester Road beat Castlefields by 17 at Wrock Wood
Wayne Philips 21-7, Tony Rhodes 21-11

Meole Brace beat St Georges by 13 at Chester Road
John Breeze 21-13
Pool B
Quarter Final

Ford beat Archibald Worthington by 4 at Ifton

A Ball 21-5, N Bound 21-7

Semi Final

Wrock Wood beat Donn Wood by 23 at Sir John Bayley

Downes, S Rhodes 21-13, F Watkins 21-12
 

Remaining match to be played Wednesday 4th October:
 Ford v Childs Ercall at Sir John Bayley

 


Semi Final Draw:
Pool A:
Wednesday 27th September:

Chester Road v Castlefields at Wrock Wood
St Georges v Meole Brace at Chester Road

Pool B:
Wednesday 27th September

Quarter Final

Ford v Archibald Worthington at Ifton

Semi Final

Wrock Wood v Donn Wood at Sir John Bayley
 

 

Probable date of Wednesday 4th October:
 Ford/AWC v Childs Ercall

 

 

Wednesday 20th September

Pool A


Chester Road beat Ifton by 4 at Castlefields
Andrew Duckett , Charlie Weaver 21-8, Andy Hughes 21-6

St Georges beat Sir John Bayley 33 at Newport
Pete Farmer 21-8, Chris Worthington 21-15
 
Pool B

Wrock Wood beat Wem USC by 23
Dale Downes 21-8, Fred Bailey 21-15

Donn Wood beat Newport by 19
Mark Worthington 21-13, Phil Emery 21-14

Childs Ercall beat  White Horse by 20
Brian Shore 21-8, John Cooke 21-12

 

The draw and venues for the quarter  finals  to be played on Wednesday 20th September are as follows: 

Pool A       Venues
Chester Road v Ifton   Castlefields
Castlefields   Bye    
St Georges v Sir John Bayley   Newport
Meole Brace   Bye    
       
Pool B      
Wrock Wood  v Wem USC Meole Brace
Newport v Donn Wood White Horse
Ford v Arch W'ton TBA
Childs Ercall V White Horse Donn Wood

 

 

The semi final draw will be as follows and the matches will be played on Wednesday 27th September (Except    Ford/Arch W'ton   Childs Ercall/White Horse, probable date Wednesday 4th October)

Pool A

 

 

St Georges/Sir John Bayley v Meole Brace
Chester Road/Ifton v Castlefields

Pool B

 

 

Wrock Wood/Wem USC v Newport/Donn Wood
Ford/Arch W'ton v Childs Ercall/White Horse

 

 

                     


____________________________________________________________________________________