Premiership Team Knockout

SHROPSHIRE PREMIER BOWLING LEAGUE

 

         Sponsored by: FURROWS LIMITED  

Finals to be played on Friday 12th October 

 at Coddon Bowling Club


The awards were made to tonight's Pool A & B winners with Keith Pessall (pictured below left) representing St Georges and Terry Williams (pictured below right) from Ifton collecting the respective shields from County presidents wife Lynn Jennings.

 

POOL A Final

 

Chester Road

 

 

St Georges

1

Andrew Moss 12 21 Keith Pessall

2

Ian Booth 17 21 Chris Ball

3

Charlie Weaver 21 11 Chris Grocott

4

Andrew Duckett 14 21 Peter Farmer

5

Martin Lloyd 21 5 Dave King

6

Paul Griffiths 6 21 Dave Rhodes

7

Tim Helliwell 15 21 Tony Rhodes

8

Mark Holland 21 13 Ian Gaut

 

Total

127

134

 

 

St Georges won by 7


POOL B Final

 

Sir John Bayley

 

 

Ifton

1

Norman Harvey 21 19 Brian Hayes

2

Roger Teague 15 21 Dicky Jones

3

Peter Grimston 11 21 Arwel Davies

4

Steve Broome 21 16 Darren Lacey

5

Gavin Taylor 21 17 Paul Hallett

6

Chris Worthington 18 21 Rocky Jones

7

Paul Reeves 21 17 Mark Gilpin

8

Steve Burroughs 19 21 Carl Roberts

 

Total

147

153

 

 

Ifton won by 6


 

 

 

Wednesday 3rd October  

Premiership Competition

Pool A final - Chester Road v St Georges

Pool B final  - Ifton v Sir John Bayley

Results

 Pool A

Chester Road beat Ford by 20

St Georges beat Meole Brace by 35

Pool B

Sir J Bayley beat Archibald Worthington by 28

Ifton beat  Wrock Wood by 37

 

Thursday 27th September

Premiership Competition

The draw and venues for the semi  finals  to be played on Wednesday 3rd October are as follows:   

 Pool A

 

 

 Venues

Chester Road

v

Ford

Donnington Wood

Meole Brace

v

St Georges

Archibald Worthington

Pool B

 

 

Venues  

Sir J Bayley

v

Archibald Worthington

Meole Brace

Ifton

v

 Wrock Wood

Castlefields

 

 

Wednesday 26th September

 Pool A

Ford beat Castlefields by 18

Chester Road beat Wem USC by 23

Pool B

Sir J Bayley beat Newport by 29

Wrock Wood beat Donn Wood by 57

Ifton beat Childs Ercall by 50

Archibald Worthington beat Bylet 3

 

The draw and venues for the quarter  finals  to be played on Wednesday 26th September are as follows:   

 Pool A

 

 

 Venues

Castlefields

v

Ford

Meole Brace

Chester Road

v

Wem

Archibald Worthington

 

 

 

 

Meole Brace, St Georges Bye

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pool B

 

 

 

Sir J Bayley

v

Newport

Wrock Wood

Wrock Wood

v

Donn Wood

Newport

Ifton

v

Childs Ercall

Chester Road

Archibald Worthington

v

Bylet

Castlefields

 

   

             


____________________________________________________________________________________