Premiership Team Knockout

SHROPSHIRE PREMIER BOWLING LEAGUE

 

         Sponsored by: FURROWS LIMITED  

Finals to be played on Friday 15th October 

 at Prees Bowling Club

 

The awards were made to tonight's Pool A & B winners with Tony Rhodes (pictured below left) representing St Georges and Mick Harries (pictured below right) from Bylet collecting the respective shields from Merle Coxill, Shropshire Premier Bowling Leagues Competions Secretary Jojn Coxill's wife.

 

POOL A Final

St Georges v Meole Brace.

Scott Harries 21 Glyn Wellings 17
Tony Rhodes 21 Craig Wilson 10
Glyn Picknell 21 Darren Wellings 13
Mike Wainwright 7 Tony Hotchkiss 21
Ian Gaut 21 Wayne Phillips 14
Andy Jones 20 Nick Davies 21
Dave King 21 Mark Thomas 19
Mark Taylor 11 Adrian Rowe 21

St Georges won by 7


POOL B Final

SJB v Bylet
Pete Grimston 21 Nick Powner 14
Paul Evans 17 Paul Lill 21
Norman Harvey 18 Chris Chamberlain 21
Pete Sherry 15 Dave Ellis 21
Simon Gerrard 21 Rob Fuller 12
Steve Burroughs 8 Kev Brazier 21
Paul Reeves 21 Mick Harries 20
Dave Stamp 21 Tim Ealey 12

Match drawn and Bylet won as they had the best Winner 21-8

 


 

Friday 24th September

The Pool A semi final between Castlefields and Meole Brace has been moved from Wem USC to Archibald Worthington.

 

Wednesday 22nd September

Premiership Competition

Pool A     

Castlefields beat  Wem USC by 25

Meole Brace beat Newport by 25

Pool B      

S J Bayley beat  Childs Ercall by 23

Ifton beat  Bowring by 12

 Bylet beat  Arch W'ton by 1

Wrock Wood beat Ford by 30

 

Semi Final draw:- Matches to be played Wednesday 29th September

 Pool A      Venues
Castlefields V Meole Brace Arch Worthington
St Georges v Chester Road Meole Brace
 Pool B      Venues
S J Bayley v Wrock Wood Newport
Ifton v Bylet Sir John Bayley

Friday 17th September

Premiership Competition

The draw and venues for the quarter  finals  to be played on Wednesday 22nd September are as follows:   

 Pool A      Venues
Wem USC v Castlefields Chester Road
Newport v Meole Brace Bylet

St Georges and Chester Road have byes

 Pool B      Venues
S J Bayley v Childs Ercall Meole Brace
Ifton v Bowring Castlefields
Bylet v Arch W'ton Bowring
Ford v Wrock Wood Sir J Bayley