Premiership Team Knockout

SHROPSHIRE PREMIER BOWLING LEAGUE

 

         Sponsored by: FURROWS LIMITED  

Finals to be played on Friday 19th October 

 at Sir John Bayley Bowling Club

Sponsored by MediaBox UK

 

The awards were made to tonight's Pool A & B winners with Dlae Rudrum (pictured below left) representing Newport and Roy Bradburn (pictured below right) from Bowring collecting the respective shields from MediaBox sponsor, Richard Taylor 

 

Pool A Final

Philip Emery 21 17 Dave King
Dave Rhodes 21 15 Matthew Rhodes
Peter  Farmer 21 20 Scott Harries
Alan Davidson 18 21 Glyn Picknell
Chris Grocott 21 19 Tony  Rhodes
Dale Rudrum 21 16 Michael  Wainwright
Russell Pegram 21 6 Alan Palin
Martyn France 18 21 Ian Gaut
162 135  

Pool B Final

Richard Lawson 21 16 Michael Reeves
John Cooke 20 21 Adrian Smout
Robert Roden 21 14 Stuart Bailey
Josh Bradburn 16 21 Mal Evans
Andrew Morgan 21 20 George Williams
Steve Cox 20 21 Mike Fielder
Glyn Hayward 21 13 Scott Thomas
Roy Bradburn 21 17 Colin Smith
161 143  

 

 

Newport, Pool A winners

 

Bowring Pool B winners

 

St Georges Pool B runners Up

 

Wem USC Pool B runners Up

 

Wednesday 3rd October

Premiership Competition

The results from tonight's matches :-   

Pool A

St Georges beat S J Bayley by 14 at  Newport 

Newport beat Meole Brace by 42 at the Bowring

 Pool B  

Wem USC beat  Ifton by 1 at Archibald Worthington

Bowring beat Wrock Wood  at Meole Brace

 

Newport will play St Georges in the Pool A final at Sir John Bayley Club on the 19th October with Bowring playing Wem USC in the Pool B final.

 

Thursday 26th September

Premiership Competition

The draw and venues for the semi  finals  to be played on Wednesday 3rd October are as follows:   

 Pool A      Venues
S J Bayley v St Georges Newport
Newport v Meole Brace Bowring
 Pool B      Venues
Wem USC v Ifton Archibald Worthington
Bowring v Wrock Wood Meole Brace

Wednesday 26th September

Premiership Competition

The results from tonight's matches :-   

Pool A

S J Bayley beat Chester Road by 51 at  Meole Brace 

Meole Brace beat Castlefields by 5 at S J Bayley

 Pool B  

Wem USC beat Archibald W'ton by 39 at Ifton 

Wrock Wood beat Bylet by 33 at St Georges 

Ifton beat Ford by 6 at Wem USC

 

Wednesday 19th September

Premiership Competition

The draw and venues for the quarter  finals  to be played on Wednesday 26th September are as follows:   

 Pool A      Venues
S J Bayley v Chester Road Meole Brace
Castlefields v Meole Brace S J Bayley
Newport and St Georges have byes

 

 Pool B      Venues
Wem USC v Archibald W'ton Ifton
Bylet v Wrock Wood St Georges
Ford v Ifton Wem USC
Bowring have a bye