Premiership Team Knockout  

SHROPSHIRE PREMIER BOWLING LEAGUE

 

                                                Sponsored by: FLOWFIT  

Finals to be played on Friday 10th October 

          at Meole Brace Bowling Club

                       

The awards were made to tonight's Pool A&B winners with Tony Rhodes and Martin Gaut the winning captains, St Georges beating Meole Brace by 40 and Wrockwardine Wood beating Burway by 7

 

Pool A Final

 

Meole Brace

 

 

St Georges

Adrian Rowe

12

21

Clay Flattley

Colin Beaman

18

21

Dave King

Darren Wellings

19

21

Jim Kellett

Glyn Wellings

19

21

Ian Gaut

Julian Cooke

20

21

Alan Palin

Mark Thomas

17

21

Nigel Evans

Peter Bound

9

21

Glyn Picknell

Andy Wigginton

14

21

Tony Rhodes

 

128

168

 


 

 

Pool B Final

 

 

 

 

 

 

Burway

 

 

Wrockwardine Wood

Kiah Roberts

21

9

Stuart Clee

Wayne Rogers

20

21

Steve Roberts

Roy Crowther

10

21

Rob Fuller

Ben Allen

21

11

Martin Gaut

Duncan Pressley

20

21

Rob Fuller

Russell Davies

17

21

Martin Williams

Chris Dovey

20

21

Tom Langford

Kev Dovey

10

21

Dale Downes

 

139

146

 

StGeorges2014PoolAweb.jpg

St Georges

 

 

MeoleBrace2014PoolAweb.jpg

 

 

Meole Brace

 

WrockWood2014PoolBweb.jpg

 

Wrockwardine Wood

 

 

 

Burway2014Poolbweb.jpg

 

Burway

 

Wednesday 8th October

Premiership Competition

Meole Brace will play St Georges on the Non Premier Green in the Pool A final. As Meole Brace will be playing on their own green, the Handicap will be two on the card for St Georges players and receipt of the jack. In the Pool B Final, Burway will play Wrockwardine Wood  on the Premier green, both matches starting at 7.00 pm on Friday 10th October. The presentation of prizes will follow the conclusion of the matches

 

Wednesday 1st October

Premiership Competition

St Georges bt S.J.B. by 24

Meole Brace beat Wem USC  by 14

W/Wood bt Hadley by 23 

Burway bt Ifton by 2 

 

Meole Brace will play St Georges on the Non Premier Green in the Pool A final and Burway will play Wrockwardine Wood in the Pool B final on the Premier green at Meole Brace on Friday `10th October, start 7.00 pm

 

Wednesday 24th September

Premiership Competition

Results

Pool A                                                          

Meole Brace beat Newport by 18

Wem USC            Walkover

Pool B                                                       

Wrock Wood                Walk Over

Burway                        Walk over

Ifton  drew with Bylet but win the match as they had the best winner

Hadley USC beat Bowring by 9

Draw for semi finals to be played Wednesday 1st October:-

 Pool A                                                        Venues

Sir John Bayley   v        St Georges           Newport

Meole Brace        v        Wem USC            Hadley USC

 Pool B                                                        Venues

Hadley USC         v        Wrock Wood       Sir John Bayley

Burway                v        Ifton                     Bowring

The Pool A and Pool B finals will take place at Meole Brace on Friday 10th October, start 7.00 PM.

 

Tuesday 23rd September

Premiership Competition

The matches between Chester Road & Wrock Wood at Castlefields and Arch W'ton & Burway at Sir John Bayley will not be played as Chester Road and Archibald Worthington have pulled out. Wrockwardine Wood and Burway  have been awarded the games.

 

Saturday 20th September

Revised venue for Pool A match:-

Newport v      Meole Brace          now at Chester Road

 

 

 Premiership Competition

The draw and venues for the quarter finals to be played on Wednesday 24th September are as follows:

Pool A                                             Venues

Newport v      Meole Brace          Bylet

Castlefields    v      Wem USC      Bowring

                       

St Georges & Sir J Bayley have Byes

                       

Pool B                                                     Venues

Chester Road v      Wrock Wood         Castlefields

Arch W'ton    v      Burway                   Sir John Bayley

Bylet       v      Ifton                                Meole Brace

Bowring v      Hadley USC                   Newport