COMPETITION RECORDS

LEAGUE CHAMPIONS (Trophy donated by Donnington Wood B.C.)

Winner                             Runner-Up

1994 Battlefield                 Chester Road

1995 Castlefields               St Georges

1996 Castlefields             Chester Road

1997 Castlefields             St Georges

1998 Castlefields             St Georges

1999 St Georges             Castlefields

2000 Castlefields             Wem USC

2001 St Georges              Castlefields

2002  St Georges            Meole Brace

2003    Chester Road        Castlefields

2004    Chester Road        St Georges

2005    Chester Road        St Georges

2006    St Georges              Castlefields

2007    St Georges             Castlefields 

2008     Castlefields            St Georges

2009    Castlefields             Chester Road

2010    Castlefields            St Georges

2011    Newport                Chester Road

2012     Newport                Meole Brace


 

TEAM KNOCKOUT (Alan Mayhew Trophy)

            Winner                 Runner-Up

1996     Wem U.S.C             Battlefield

1997     Castlefields             Chester Road

1998     Castlefields             Battlefield

1999    St Georges             Castlefields

2000    Castlefields             Chester Road

2001    Donnington Wood     Castlefields

2002    Sir J Bayley             Wrockwardine Wood

2003    Donnington Wood     Wrockwardine Wood

2004    St Georges                 Chester Road

2005    St Georges                 Donnington Wood

2006    Castlefields                Meole Brace

2007    St Georges                 Castlefields 

2008    Castlefields                 Chester Road

2009    Ifton                            Chester Road

2010      St Georges                 Wem USC

2011        Chester Road            Newport

2012        St Georges                Chester Road


INDIVIDUAL MERIT (John Coxill Trophy)

Winner                                                                             Runner-Up

1994 Peter Farmer (Hadley USC)                                     Ian Lealand ( St Georges)

1995 Rich Goddard (Castlefields)                                     George Roberts ( Chester Road)

1996 Tony Rhodes (St Georges)                                     Derek Wright ( Wem USC)

1997 Paul Williams ( Castlefields)                                     Chris Ball ( St Georges)

1998 Ian Gaut (Donnington Wood)                                  Kevin Jones (Battlefield)

1999 Peter Farmer (Childs Ercall)                                     Martin Lloyd (Chester Road)

2000 James Grimston (Donn Wood)                                Craig Richardson (Craven Arms)

2001 James Grimston (Donn Wood)                                Tony Rhodes (St Georges) 

2002 Peter Farmer (Childs Ercall)                                    Spencer Clarke (Sir J Bayley)

2003 Dale Downes (Wrockwardine Wood)                       Paul Williams ( Castlefields)    

2004  Martin Lloyd (Chester Road)                                   Mick Jones ( St Georges)

2005  Alan Davidson (Newport)                                      Tony Rhodes (St Georges)  

2006  Andrew Moss (Chester Road)                                 Dave King   (St Georges)

2007  Peter Farmer (St Georges)                                     Paul Williams (Castlefields) 

2008  Peter Farmer (St Georges)                                     Andrew Duckett (Chester Road)

2009 Peter Farmer (St Georges)                                      Dave King (St Georges)

2010   Darren Wellings (Meole Brace)                            Peter Farmer (St Georges)    

2011    Roy Bradburn (Bowring)                                     Peter Farmer (Newport)  

2012    Robert Roden (Bowring)                                     Steve Roberts (Wrockwardine Wood)                         


 

MOST CONSECUTIVE WINS

1994 Terry Gray (Battlefield)

1995 Alan Davies (Castlefields)

1996 Rich Goddard (Castlefields)

1997 John Breeze (St Georges) & Glyn Teece (St Georges)

1998 Andrew Moss (Archibald Worthington)

1999 Alan Jones (St Georges)

2000 Chris Pearce (Archibald Worthington) & Rich Goddard (Castlefields)

2001 Colin Beaman (Battlefield)

2002  Peter Farmer (Childs Ercall)   

2003  Spencer Clarke (Sir J Bayley)                           

2004  Rich Goddard (Castlefields)

2005  Charlie Weaver (Chester Road)

2006   Clay Flattley (Castlefields) & Paul Griffiths (Chester Road)

2007   Colin Beaman (Meole Brace) & Kevin Keary (St Georges) 

2008   Peter Farmer (St Georges)

2009   Mick Jones (St Georges)

2010    Ian Gaut    (St Georges)

2011    Andrew Moss (Chester Road)

2012    Peter Farmer (Newport)


PREMIERSHIP

1998 Winner                                                  Runner Up

Pool A Castlefields                                             Wem USC

Pool B Craven Arms                                             Sir J Bayley

1999

Pool A St Georges                                            Chester Road

 Pool B Craven Arms                                          Donnington Wood

2000

Pool A         Castlefields                                          St Georges

Pool B         Wrockwardine Wood                              Ifton

2001   

Pool A                 Donnington Wood                    Meole Brace

Pool B                 Wrockwardine Wood                Childs Ercall

2002

Pool A                 St Georges                             Castlefields

Pool B                 Craven Arms                             Battlefield

2003

Pool A                 Chester Road                             Ford

Pool B                 Ifton                                         Donnington Wood

2004

Pool A                 Chester Road                          Meole Brace

Pool B                 Ford                                         Donnington Wood

2005

Pool A                 Castlefields                             St Georges

Pool B                 Ifton                                         Wem USC

2006

Pool A                 Chester Road                             Meole Brace

Pool B                 Wrockwardine Wood                  Ford

2007

Pool A                     St Georges                                 Chester Road 

Pool B                     Ifton                                            Sir J Bayley

2008 

Pool A                     Castlefields                                 St Georges 

Pool B                     Sir J Bayley                                  Ifton

2009

Pool A                     Chester Road                            Castlefields 

Pool B                     Newport                                    Wem USC

2010

Pool A                     St Georges                                Meole Brace 

Pool B                     Bylet                                          Sir  John Bayley

2011

Pool A                    Castlefields                                Newport            

Pool B                     Ifton                                         Ford

2012

Pool A                    Newport                                    St Georges

Pool B                    Bowring                                         Wem USC

 


LEAGUE AVERAGES (Neville Edwards Trophy)

                                                        Won Agg

1994 Alan Jones (Hadley USC)         19 107

Terry Gray (Battlefield)                         19 84

Peter Bound (Battlefield)                      17 134

 

1995 Alan Davies (Castlefields)        20 187

Keith Wall (Castlefields)                       19 91

Rich Goddard (Castlefields)                18 122

 

1996 Rich Goddard (Castlefields)   20 142

Rod Manley (Chester Road)               20 120

Kevin Perks (Battlefield)                    18 140

 

1997 Tony Rhodes (St Georges)    20 162

Mark Holland (Chester Road)            20 147

Alan Davies (Castlefields)                 19 139

 

1998 Keith Wall (Castlefields)      20 173

Andrew Moss (Arch W'ton)             19 201

Keith Walton (Castlefields)               19 141

 

1999 Keith Walton (Castlefields)   23 218

Alan Jones (St Georges)                   21 180

Colin Beaman (Battlefield)                21 156

 

2000 Peter Farmer (Childs Ercall)   23 169

Keith Walton (Castlefields)                 23 130

Rich Goddard (Castlefields)               21 135

 

2001  Paul Williams (Castlefields)       23     232   

Alan Palin (St Georges)                           23 192

Mick Jones (St Georges)                          21     139

 

2002 Martin Williams (Wrock Wd)   20 178

Charlie Weaver (Chester Rd)                   20 128

Kevin Perks (Battlefield)                         20 120

 

2003  Derek Wright (Wem USC)           22    193

Martin Lloyd  (Chester Road)                            22    170

Spencer Clarke (S J Bayley)                                22    140

 

2004  Andrew Moss (Chester Road           21    157

Rich Goddard  (Castlefields )                                    21      151

David (Rocky) Jones  (Ifton)                                    20     134

 

2005    Dave (Rocky) Jones (Ifton)          20 150

Charlie Weaver (Chester Road )                                20 132

Dale Rudrum (Newport)                                            20 108

 

2006    Peter Farmer (St Georges)           21    171

Spencer Clarke (Sir John Bayley)                            21   149

Paul Griffiths (Chester Road)                                21     136

 

2007 Chris Grocott (St Georges)       22 164 

Nigel Bound (Ford)                              21 171 

Charlie Weaver (Chester Road)              21 163 

 

2008  Glyn Picknell (St Georges)       22 166 

Peter Farmer (St Georges)                    22 155

Clay Flattley (Castlefields)                  21 130

 

2009 Richard Lawson (Bowring)      22   187

Alan Davidson   (Newport)                   21 137 

Andy Moss (Chester Road)                  21 126

 

2010   Andy Moss (Chester Road)      23 203

Ian Gaut (St Georges)           22 109

Craig Barker (Castlefields)                     21 152

 

2011 Andy Moss (Chester Road)        25 195

Rich Goddard (Castlefields)                   22 229

Dave Rhodes (Newport)         22   191

 

2012 Alex Jones (Sir J Bayley)        22    88

Alan Davidson (Newport)                   20 188

Colin Beaman (Meole Brace)      20   151


Mick Hinton Pairs

                    Winner                                                                             Runner Up

2004  John Coxill & Pete Griffiths (Craven Arms )                          Paul Williams & Kevin Price (Castlefields)

2005  Rob Jones & Dale Downes (Wrock Wood)                         Chris Grocott & Daniel Hand (Newport)

2006 Chris Grocott & Dave Rhodes (St Georges)                           Andrew Duckett & Charlie Weaver (Chester Road)

2007     Simon Parsonage &Clay Flattley ( Castlefields)                       Derek Wright & Graham Dulson (Wem USC)

2008      Tony Hotchkiss & Ian Beaman (Meole Brace)                      Paul Williams &Keith Walton (Castlefields)

2009     Andrew Duckett & Charlie Weaver  (Chester Road)                     Kevin P Jones & Dave Rogers (Chester Road)

2010     Richard Lawson & Rob Roden  (Bowring)                                Peter Farmer (Childs Ercall) & Chris Ball (St Georges)

2011    Tony Rhodes (St Georges) & Dale Rudrum (St Georges)             Craig Barker (Castlefields) & Paul Evans (SJ Bayley)

2012    Derek Wright (Chester Road) & Clay Flattley (Castlefields)     Dave Rhodes (Newport) & Pete Grimson (SJ Bayley)

 


Top 16 Competition

                              Winner                                                  Runner Up

2007        Colin Beaman (Meole Brace)                    Derek Wright (Wem USC)

2008      Andrew Foster (Arch W’ton)                Alan Davidson (Newport)

2009       Richard Lawson (Bowring)                      John Breeze (Childs Ercall