Latest News......................

Web Page sponsored by 

 

Victoria Garage ( Whitchurch) Ltd

Sales & Service for all makes of car

Telephone 01948 663333

Fax 01948 665555

26th November

The  extra League Executive Meeting was held at Meole Brace tonight.

The feedback from member clubs was for the League to continue in its present format and for the League to possibly increase its number from 2015.

A revamp of the Alan Mayhew trophy will be presented to the Annual General Meeting in January 2014 and a 4 A side team competition will be held on Sunday 17th August to celebrate the Leagues 21st Year.

The Annual General Meeting is to be held on the 21st January 2014 and member clubs were reminded that any proposed rule changes need to be advised to the secretary before the 24th December.

19th November

The agenda for our extra League Executive Meeting has been sent to all clubs today.  The meeting will take place on Tuesday 26th November at Meole Brace. A copy can be found on this link...................

20th October

LEAGUE DOUBLES   for the MIKE HINTON TROPHY - Castlefields Pair win together........Wraight and Jones take the honours......

An encouraging entry of 20 pairs took part in the Mike Hinton Doubles trophy today at Bowring. The final saw the Castlefields pairing of Callum Wraight and Luke Jones beat the St Georges pairing of Ian and Peter Gaut 21-17 to take  the trophy for the first time. Full details and pics follow the link,,,,,,,

 

Friday 18th October 

In tonight's Pool A final, League winners, Newport beat Castlefields by 10 and in the Pool B final, League newcomers, Burway beat Ifton by 31. Full details on this link 

Please find below pictures from tonight's presentation evening at Archibald Worthington club

 

Dale Rudrum (Right), Newport Captain  receives the League trophy and a cheque for £1,000 from Simon Parsonage, Managing Director of league Sponsors FLOWFIT

Pictured above are the individual/pairs/team captains winners from 2013 at Archibald Worthington tonight.  From left Michael Beer,  Glyn Wellings, Dale Rudrum, Simon Parsonage (league Sponsor FLOWFIT), Dale Rudrum (League Champions), Wayne Rogers, Peter Farmer

For more pics follow this link..........................

Thursday 17th October 

The “Mike Hinton” pairs will take place on Sunday 20th October at Bowring bowling club, Telford. Start and scratch 10.00 am. Entries will be taken on the morning. The entry fee is £12 per pair and entries can be sent to John Coxill or given to him on Friday 18th October  at the Presentation evening. 

Wednesday 16th October 

The Executive Committee held their October meeting last night.

The main items are highlighted below:-

Tuesday 15th October 

The latest Newsletter (3) can be found on this link............

Monday 14th October

The October meeting will be held at Meole Brace tomorrow (start 7.30 pm).

The agenda  is as follows:-

1.          Apologies.

 2.          Minutes of Meeting March 2013.

 3.          Matters arising.

4.          Correspondence

5.                       Treasurer’s report.

6.                        Review of findings from meetings of sub committee meetings held during 2013 to discuss future League changes. A document has been prepared for the meeting which covers:- “Two Divisions of 8 (21 matches and 28 matches format), Two Divisions of Nine and ten teams, changes to point scoring, revamp of the Alan Mayhew Trophy, New 4 a side competition, introduction of “super Wednesday” fixtures in July.

7.                       Discussion on Match Rule 7 – “Composition of teams”

8.                       Review of 2013 League/Individual Competitions

9.                       Review of 2013 playoffs

10.                   Dates for League fixtures 2014

11.                   Venue for 2014 Presentation Evening

12       Any Other Business

 

Friday 4th October

Play Off Final - Archibald Worthington v Hanwood at Hadley USC

Archy survive but only just!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

 

The match had one chalk in it after four blocks, was level after eight and with the last two games on the green the result could have gone either way, but Archibald Worthington retained their Premier League status by three precious chalks thanks to a 21-5 card by Dave Gourlay at number 12! The match had everything and was keenly tested throughout and their some great comebacks on both sides on a green that punished short bowls and quick on all the edges.

Full Match score:-

Archibald Worthington

     

 Hanwood

Ged Ashley 10 v 21 Wayne Phillips
Lee Peate 21 v 13 Russ Wellings
Alan Ball 21 v 12 Ben Talbot
Paul Smith 16 v 21 Dave Burton
Paul Gleave 20 v 21 Mark Parsons
Gary Whitehall 21 v 14 Gareth Ingram
Rob Adams 18 v 21 Phil Lyttle
John Paddington 17 v 21 Mark Shore
Paul Bradley 16 v 21 Carl Bowers
Steve Plant 21 v 19 Steve France
Greg Fordham 11 v 21 Ash Wellings
Dave Gourlay 21 v 5 Phil Talbot

 

 

 

Thursday 3rd October 

Newport will play Castlefields in the Pool A final at Archibald Worthington on the 18th October with Ifton playing Burway in the Pool B final.

Wednesday 2nd October  

Pool A     

Newport beat St Georges by 22 at Bowring 

Castlefields beat Meole Brace by 21 at Hadley USC

Pool B

Ifton beat Hadley USC by 5 at Chester Road 

Burway beat Wrockwardine Wood by 11at Meole Brace 

Tuesday 1st October

I have issued a document to all Management Committee members tonight in respect of the fact that Paul Hallott for Hanmer has only played one league match for Hanmer in the 2013 season.

The document contained the facts to the best of my knowledge about a request made by Dave Ellison in August of this year. On the basis that Paul was not able to fulfil the minimum of six league matches on a Friday for the Market Drayton side, I did give Dave permission to play Paul on the basis that he was a genuine Hanmer club member and that he played for another side within the club. Unfortunately I did not establish at the time that he would only play one league match during the entire season and either I did not ask the right question or I did not understand what Dave said. 

The current Management Rule concerning non premier clubs for the playoffs is as follows:-

“To be eligible to play in a play off match a selected player must not have played in any premier league game in that season and have played at least six league games in that season for the team wishing to join the league.  In the event of a team being unable to provide a full compliment of players then the Management Committee (whose decision shall be final and binding) will rule on the eligibility of other players.”   

The Management Committee have reviewed my document and I gave them three options which were as follows:-

 

1. Paul Hallott is considered an “ineligible” player and Dave Burton his opponent last night is given a 21-0 score and the match awarded to Hanwood.

 

2. The match is replayed and Paul Hallott is not allowed to play as he has not played six league matches for Hanmer

 

3. The result is allowed to stand as permission was given for him to play by the League Secretary, but Paul Hallott is not allowed to play in the match against Archibald Worthington.

The Management Committee have decided that "Paul Hallott is considered an “ineligible” player and Dave Burton his opponent last night is given a 21-0 score and the match awarded to Hanwood."

I have asked John Nash to convey to Dave Ellison the decision which he has now done so and I regret that I did not establish the true facts during our conversation in August.

This means that Archibald Worthington will now play Hanwood this Friday. The venue is Hadley USC and the match will commence at 7.00 PM.

Mark Burroughs

League Secretary


Monday 30th September

The match started evenly and in an exciting and tense finish, Hanmer put their previous play off heartaches behind them and will play in their first final against Archibald Worthington this Friday. For scores , match report and pics follow the link................

Wednesday 25th September  

Pool A     

St Georges beat S J Bayley by 3  at  Newport 

Meole Brace beat Chester Road by 26 at Wem USC

Pool B

Hadley USC beat Bylet by 32 at Bowring 

Wrockwardine Wood beat Bowring by 16 at St Georges 

Ifton beat Archibald Worthington by 11 at Meole Brace

The draw for the semi finals to be played on Wednesday 2nd October is as follows:-

Pool A      Venues
Newport v St Georges Bowring
Castlefields  v Meole Brace Hadley USC

 

 Pool B      Venues
Ifton v Hadley USC Chester Road
Burway v Wrockwardine Wood Meole Brace

Tuesday 24th September
Wrock Wood 9 Agg+25 (Steve Broome 21-7) v Burway 5 (Kiah Roberts 21-7)

Saturday 21st  September

The playoffs involves two teams this year and Hanwood and Hanmer are on course to win two leagues! 

The pre play off match will be played on Monday 30th September and will be played at the Bowring (Premier Green), match to  start at 7.00 pm. 

When the winner is known I will confirm the date and venue for the match against Archibald Worthington.

 

 

2013 Team Averages and Results 

Click on a team name for full details

 

Archibald W'ton Bowring Burway
Bylet Castlefields Chester Road
Hadley USC Ifton Meole Brace
Newport Sir J Bayley St Georges
Wem USC Wrock Wood  

 

Friday 20th September

Newport are the League Champions for the third consecutive time. They clinched the title when they beat defeated Wem USC 10-4 tonight. Archibald Worthington finish bottom and await the winners of Hanwood and Hanmer who will play off before the 2nd October for the play off match due to be played on Friday 4th October. The league averages winner will not be decided until the completion of the Wrockwardine Wood v Burway match next week. Colin Beaman who recorded his 15th consecutive win tonight leads the way but can be overtaken by Wayne Rogers if he wins his final match!

Premiership Competition

The draw and venues for the quarter  finals  to be played on Wednesday 25th September are as follows:   

 Pool A      Venues
S J Bayley v St Georges Newport
Chester Road  v Meole Brace Wem USC
Newport and Castlefields have byes

 

 Pool B      Venues
Bylet v Hadley USC Bowring
Bowring v Wrockwardine Wood St Georges
Ifton v Archibald Worthington Meole Brace
Burway v Bye**  

**Wem USC have withdrawn due to another cup commitment.

Friday 20th September

Chester Road 10 Agg+32 (Derek Wright 21-6)   v            Meole Brace 4 (Colin Beaman 21-12)

Castlefields 9 Agg+19 (Adam Jones 21-7)             v            Ifton 5 (Giles Evans 21-11)

Sir J Bayley 12 Agg+83 (Paul Evans, Alex Jones 21-4)             v            Arch W'ton 2 ( Paul Smith 21-18)

Burway 12 Agg+25 (Mark Rogers, Steven Rogers 21-12)             v            St Georges 2 (Andrew Jones 21-2)

Bowring 12 Agg+39  (Pete Griffiths 21-9)            v            Wrock Wood 2 (Martin Gaut , Steve Broome 21-15)

Hadley USC 10 Agg+40  (Nick Mullinder 21-6)   v            Bylet 4 (Gary Cooper 21-12)

Wem USC 4 (Chris Bretell, Colin Smith 21-9)         v            Newport 10 Agg+42 (Alan Davidson 21-6)

 

 

Wednesday 18th September

Bylet 6  (James Duce 21-14) v Bowring 8 Agg+8 (Brian Jarvis 21-12)

Arch W'ton 9 Agg+29 (Steve Plant 21-7)  v Castlefields 5 (Craig Elson 21-13)

Wednesday 18th September

As a result of last nights postponed re-arranged fixture between Wrockwardine Wood and Burway, the full league season will not be completed this Friday. This means that all the Pool matches due to be played next Wednesday (25th September) may not be played. The draw is due to be made on Friday and with the one result pending I will make a decision as to whether the draw can be fully made.  Please check this page on Saturday with all the match details. 

 

Tuesday 17th September

Wrock Wood            v            Burway - Match postponed due to adverse weather  -  New date TBA

Monday 16th September

St Georges      8 Agg+6 (Clay Flattley 21-3)      v            Sir J Bayley 6 (Craig Barker 21-9)         

Friday 13th September

Ifton 5 (Nicky Jones 21-6)            v            Wem USC 9 Agg+11 (Adrian Smout, Andrew Judson 21-11)

Newport 11 Agg+52 (Alan Davidson, Daniel Hand 21-7) v Chester Road 3 (Andy Moss 21-14)

Meole Brace 9 Agg+17 (Colin Beaman 21-3) v          Hadley USC 5 (James Fletcher 21-10)

Bylet    v            Bowring -  Match postponed due to adverse weather - New Date Wednesday 18th September

Wrock Wood            v            Burway - Match postponed due to adverse weather  -  New date Tuesday 17th September

St Georges            v            Sir J Bayley - Match postponed as a fixture concession - To be played Monday 16th September

Arch W'ton            v            Castlefields - Match postponed due to adverse weather - New date Wednesday 18th September

 

 

Thursday 12th September

I have been contacted by a second team to express an interest in the end of season play offs.  All potential clubs who wish to apply are reminded that in accordance with our Management Rule 10, all players must have played six league games in that season for the team wishing to apply. Where the leagues are not 12 a side and the team is made up from other club members, the Management Committee will rule on the eligibility of other players. All clubs who wish to be considered should contact Mark Burroughs on 01952 251750 by Monday 16th September.


Thursday 12th September

Bylet 8 Agg+4 (Jason Groom 21-5)  v             Arch W'ton 6 (John Paddington 21-8)

Wednesday 11th September
Newport 12 Agg+105 (Chris Grocott 21-4)  v Burway 2 (Wayne Rogers 21-18)

Tuesday 10th September
Sir J Bayley 10 Agg +40 (Pat Minton, Paul Reeves 21-7)  v Wrock Wood 4 (Martin Williams 21-8)

Saturday 7th September 

I have been contacted by one team to express an interest in the end of season play offs.  All potential clubs who wish to apply are reminded that in accordance with our Management Rule 10, all players must have played six league games in that season for the team wishing to apply. Where the leagues are not 12 a side and the team is made up from other club members, the Management Committee will rule on the eligibility of other players. All clubs who wish to be considered should contact Mark Burroughs on 01952 251750 by Monday 16th September.

Friday 6th September 

Bowring 9 Agg+14 (Rob Roden, Brian Jarvis 21-4)            v            Meole Brace 5 (Will Tarrell 21-6)

Hadley USC 5 (Phil King 21-7)         v            Chester Road 9 Agg+11 (Mark Holland 21-8)

Wem USC 8 Agg+29 (Stuart Bailey 21-9) v            Arch W'ton 6 (Ged Ashley, Paul Smith 21-13)

Castlefields 9 Agg+5 (Martin Codd 21-5)             v            St Georges 5 (Ian Gaut 21-3)

Sir J Bayley            v            Wrock Wood - Match Postponed as a fixture concession

Burway 11 Agg+38 (Wayne Rogers 21-4)   v            Bylet 3 (Matthew Ealey 21-10)

Ifton 4 Rocky Jones, Keiron Roberts 21-10)             v            Newport 10 Agg +34 (Daniel Hand 21-4)

 

Wednesday 4th September

The match between Bylet and Archibald Worthington which was abandoned due to adverse weather with Bylet 4-1 up last month will be completed next Thursday (12th September)

The match between Newport and Burway postponed from last month will be played next Wednesday (11th September).

The match between Sir John Bayley and Wrockwardine Wood due to be played this Friday has been postponed as a fixture concession. New Date TBA

The match between St Georges and Sir John Bayley due to be played next Friday has been postponed as a fixture concession. New Date Monday 16th September

 

Friday 30th August

St Georges 13 Agg+111 (Nigel Evans 21-4)  v Wem USC 1 (Chris Brettell 21-10)

Arch W'ton 10 Agg+46 (Alan Ball 21-6)            v            Ifton 4 (Nicky Jones 21-10)

Newport 12 Agg+82 (Russell Pegram, Chris Grocott 21-7)            v            Hadley USC 2 (John Newey 21-18)

Chester Road 12 Agg+93 (Derek Wright 21-4)   v            Bowring 2 (Andrew Marshall 21-8)

Meole Brace 10 Agg+53 (Adrian Jennings 21-7)            v            Burway 4 (Wayne Rogers 21-14)

Bylet 9 Agg+15 (Jason Groom 21-7)             v            Sir J Bayley 5 (Norman Harvey 21-10)

Wrock Wood 11 Agg+65 (Martin Williams 21-6)             v            Castlefields 3 (Michael Beer 21-11)

 

Thursday 29th August
Bylet 10 Agg+36 (Rob Fuller 21-5)  v Chester Road 4 (Derek Wright 21-6) 

The latest newsletter has been posted to all clubs.  For a copy, please follow this link...................

 

Wednesday 28th August 

The postponed match between Bylet and Chester Road will now be played on Thursday 29th August.

Monday 26th August 

Meole Brace 12 Agg+68  (Adrian Rowe, Peter Bound 21-6)  v Castlefields 2 (mark Rogers 21-12)

Friday 23rd August 

The rearranged game between Meole Brace and Castlefields will  take place on Monday 26th August at 6.30pm.

 

 

  Friday 23rd August 


Sir J Bayley 9 Agg+6 (Peter Grimston 21-8)            v            Meole Brace 5 ((Nick Davies 21-6)

Burway 10 Agg+40 (Russell Davies 21-6)   v            Chester Road 4 (Tony Roberts 21-12)

Bowring 12 Agg+52 (Pete Griffiths 21-7)            v            Hadley USC 2 (Rob Burroughs 21-9)

Ifton 3 (Dave “Dicky” Jones 21-9)   v            St Georges 11 Agg+57 (Andrew Jones 21-7)

Wem USC 10 Agg+13 (Chris Brettell 21-2)            v            Wrock Wood 4 (Steve Roberts 21-8)

Castlefields 10 Agg+53 ((Graham Rogers 21-5)            v            Bylet 4 (Andrew James 21-10)

Arch W'ton 5 (Dave Gourlay 21-9)   v            Newport 9 Agg+41 (Peter Farmer 21-2)

 

 

 

 

Friday 16th August


Bylet 11 Agg+46 (Andrew James 21-4)   v            Wem USC 3 (Antony Wiliams 21-7)

Wrock Wood 10 Agg+64 (Rob Jones 21-3)         v            Ifton 4  (Geraint Williams 21-14)

St Georges 13 Agg +80 (Jim Kellett 21-8)            v            Arch W'ton 1 (Paul Smith 21-20)

Newport 12 Agg+69 (Scott Harries 21-2)            v            Bowring 2 (Robert Roden 21-14)

Hadley USC 10 Agg+37 (Phil King 21-8)         v            Burway 4 (Wayne Rogers 21-14)

Chester Road 11 Agg+62 (Andy Moss 21-6)   v            Sir J Bayley 3           (Alex Jones 21-10)

Meole Brace            v            Castlefields - Match postponed as a fixture concession       

 

Wednesday 14th August

The match between Meole Brace and Castlefields due to be played this Friday has been postponed as a fixture concession for Castlefields. New date is TBA.

Wednesday 14th August
St Georges 9 Agg+20  (Ian Gaut 21-3) v Chester Road 5 (Martin Lloyd 21-11)

 

 

 

 

 

Friday 9th August

Wem USC 9 Agg+13 (Colin Smith 21-8)            v            Meole Brace 5 (Craig Wilson 21-9)

Castlefields 6 (Callum Wraight 21-7)            v            Chester Road 8 Agg+26 (Andy Moss 21-1)

Sir J Bayley 8 Agg+23            v            Hadley USC 6

Burway 10 Agg+53 (Ben Allen 21-8)            v            Bowring 4 (Pete Griffiths 21-7)

Arch W'ton 10Agg+6 John Paddington, Paul Bradley 21-14) v            Wrock Wood 4 (Stuart Rutter 21-11)

Ifton 8 Agg+6 (Leighton Roberts 21-6)            v            Bylet 6 (Chris Chamberlain 21-15)

St Georges 8 Agg+7 (Tony Rhodes 21-9)            v            Newport 6 (Alan Davidson 21-5)

 

 

 

 

Wednesday 7th August

Newport 11 Agg+40 (Peter Farmer, Chris Grocott 21-12)            v            Meole Brace 3 (Glyn Wellings, Colin Beaman 21-18)

Bylet    v            Chester Road - Match postponed as a fixture concession

Wrock Wood 11 Agg+43 (Rob Jones 21-6)         v            Hadley USC 3 (Dave Price 21-9)

St Georges 12 Agg+105 (Dave King, Andrew Jones, Tony Rhodes 21-5)   v            Bowring 2 (Richard Lawson 21-13)

Arch W'ton 10 Agg+20 (Gary Whitehall 21-9)            v            Burway 4 (Wayne Rogers 21-6)

Ifton 4 (Andrew Armstrong 21-10)       v            Sir J Bayley 10 Agg+17 (Sam Plant 21-7)

Wem USC 9 Agg+36 (Chris Brettell 21-4)    v            Castlefields 5 (Paul Williams 21-4)

 

Sunday 4th August

The match between Bylet and Chester Road due to be played this Wednesday has been postponed as a fixture concession for Chester Road. New date is TBA.  

 

 

 

 

 

Friday 2nd August 
 

Chester Road 10 Agg+28 (Keith Wall 21-9)         v            Wem USC 4 (Andrew Judson 21-7)

Meole Brace 12 Agg+85  (Gary Neal 21-1)         v            Ifton 2 (Leighton Roberts 21-9)

Bylet    v            Arch W'ton - Match

Wrock Wood 9 Agg+8 (Dale Downes 21-12)       v            St Georges 5 (Andrew Jones 21-14)

Newport            v            Burway - Match postponed as a fixture concession

Bowring 4 (Roy Bradburn 21-12) v            Sir J Bayley 10 Agg+41 (Peter Grimston, Alex Jones 21-10)

Hadley USC 9 Agg+32 (John Price 21-4)            v            Castlefields 5 (Keith Walton, Adam Jones 21-16)

 

Wednesday 31st July

The match between Newport and Burway due to be played this Friday has been postponed as a fixture concession for Burway. New date is TBA.  

 

 

 

 

 

Friday 26th July

Arch W'ton 6 (Lee Peate 21-5)   v            Meole Brace 8 Agg+12 (Nick Davies 21-8)

Ifton 7 (Andrew Armstrong 21-11)       v            Chester Road 7 Agg+3 (Derek Wright 21-6)

Wem USC 10 Agg+36 (Andrew Judson 21-5)            v            Hadley USC 4 (Steve Homer 21-3)

Castlefields 12 Agg+83 (Dave Peach, Graham Rogers 21-5)            v            Bowring 2 (Steve Cox 21-9)

Sir J Bayley 9 Agg+22 (Norman Harvey 21-8)            v            Burway 5 (Russell Davies, Kiah Roberts 21-14)

St Georges 10 Agg+18 (Glyn Picknell 21-6)            v            Bylet 4 (Gary Cooper 21-2)

Wrock Wood 9 Agg+11 (Phil Clee 21-4)            v            Newport 5 (Scott Harries 21-10)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Friday 19th July 

Bowring 12 Agg+62 (Mark Taylor 21-6)            v            Wem USC 2 (Chris Brettell 21-5)

Hadley USC 10 Agg+66  (Ayden Smith 21-1)   v            Ifton 4 (Leighton Roberts 21-11)

Chester Road 11 Agg+58 (Paul Latham 21-5)   v            Arch W'ton 3 (Rob Adams 21-15)

Meole Brace 12 Agg+86 (Peter Bound 21-6)   v            St Georges 2 (Andrew Jones 21-15)

Bylet 9 Agg+30 (Jason Groom 21-5)            v            Wrock Wood 5 (Steve Roberts 21-11)

Newport 10 Agg+25 (Chris Grocott 21-7)             v            Sir J Bayley 4 (Tom Roden 21-10)

Burway 10 Agg+37 (Kiah Roberts 21-8)            v            Castlefields 4 (Keith Walton 21-15)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday 18th July 

I have spoken to the Shropshire Star with regards to a £500 donation given to the League, a copy of the Press Release is given below:-

"Shropshire’s top league has gained another big financial boost – thanks to an anonymous donor.

The Shropshire Premier has received £500 from a long-standing supporter of the league who wishes to keep their identity a secret.
Premier supremo Mark Burroughs explained: “When the picture of Flowfit’s £1,500 sponsorship of the league for this season appeared in Star, this person made contact via a third party with donation to make the total amount up to £2,000.
“They just want the money used for the benefit of the league and we are extremely grateful to them for such a generous donation.
“The league is 21-years-old next year and I intend to put it on the agenda for the October meeting that we use the money to celebrate the 21st anniversary.
“On behalf of the league I would like to say a sincere thank you to this person, who is a long-standing supporter of it.”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday 17th July 

Burway 11 Agg+63  (Simon Parsonage 21-2) v Arch W'ton 3  (Rob Adams 21-11)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday 13th July

The latest newsletter has been posted to all clubs.  For a copy, please follow this link...................

 

 

 

 

 

Friday 12th July

Wrock Wood 4 (Stuart Rutter 21-7)   v            Meole Brace 10 Agg+25(Glyn Wellings 21-6)

St Georges            v            Chester Road - Match postponed as a fixture concession To be played Wed 14th Aug

Arch W'ton 11 Agg+19 (Gary Whitehall 21-10)       v            Hadley USC 3 (Rob Burroughs 21-7)

Ifton 9 Agg+15 (Leighton Roberts, Darren Lacey 21-11) v            Bowring 5 (Pete Griffiths 21-11)

Wem USC 10 Agg+37 (Andrew Judson 21-5)            v            Burway 4 (Wayne Rogers 21-7)

Castlefields 4 (Glyn Herbert 21-10) v            Sir J Bayley 10 Agg+26 (Paul Evans 21-8)

Bylet 5 (Michael Harries 21-12)            v            Newport 9 Agg+61(Scott Harries 21-2)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Friday 5th July 

Sir J Bayley 13 Agg+81 (Spencer Clarke 21-6)            v            Wem USC 1 (Fred Bailey 21-15)

Burway 12 Agg+87 (Russell Davies, Duncan Pressley 21-2)            v            Ifton 2 (Nicky Jones 21-19)

Bowring 12 Agg+53 (Steve Cox, Graham Turner, Rich Lawson 21-11)            v            Arch W'ton 2 (Dave Gourlay 21-13)

Hadley USC 8 Agg+14 (Nicky Mullinder 21-9)            v            St Georges 6 (Andy Jones 21-12)

Chester Road 10 Agg+59 (Paul Latham, Richie Griffiths 21-7)   v            Wrock Wood 4 (John Clarke 21-14)

Meole Brace 12 Agg+98 (Darren Wellings 21-4)             v            Bylet 2 (Nick Powner 21-13)

Newport 12 Agg+102  (Chris Grocott 21-3)   v            Castlefields 2 (Michael Beer 21-10)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Friday 28th June 

Meole Brace 10 Agg+26 (Will Tarrell 21-9)   v            Newport 4 (Alan Davidson 21-10)

Chester Road 13 Agg+98 (Mark Holland 21-5)   v            Bylet 1 (Mark Stevens 21-18)

Hadley USC 11 Agg+27 (Jamie Wyre 21-12) v            Wrock Wood 3 (Stuart Rutter 21-9)

Bowring 11 Agg+60 (Graham Turner 21-6)            v            St Georges 3 (Tony Rhodes 21-7)

Burway            v            Arch W'ton - Match postponed as a fixture concession

Sir J Bayley 12 Agg+72 (Aaron Tapper 21-8)   v            Ifton 2 (Keiron Cooper 21-15)

Castlefields 13 Agg+67 (Jesse James 21-7)            v            Wem USC 1 (Mike Fielder 21-18)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday 26th June

The match between Burway and Archibald Worthington due to be played this Friday has been postponed as a fixture concession for Archibald Worthington. New date is TBA.  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday 22nd June

 ALAN MAYHEW TROPHY 2013

Castlefields win from the front and overcome Bowring by 15 overall...........

Full Match score:

  Bowring     Castlefields
1
Craig Owen
20 21 Paul Williams
2 Steve Cox 15 21 Jesse James
3 John Cooke 0 21 Michael Beer
4 Mark Taylor 21 12 Dan Williams
5 Richard Lawson 21 16 Glyn Herbert
6 Rob Roden 21 16 Mark Rogers
7 Roy Bradburn 13 21 Rich Goddard
8 Josh Bradburn 18 21 Keith Walton
9 David Lloyd 13 21 Martin Codd
10 Brian Jarvis 21 12 Alan Peach
11 Shaun Round 21 12 Barry Keep
12 Pete Griffiths 16 21 Graham Rogers
  Total 200 215  

 

 

Friday 21st June

Meole Brace 10 Agg+56 (Colin Beaman 21-2) v Chester Road 4 (Andy Moss 21-8)

Ifton 9 Agg+35 (Rocky Jones 21-7)   v            Castlefields 5 (Callum Wraight 21-9)

Arch W'ton  10 Agg+20 (Dave Ridgway 21-11) v    Sir J Bayley 4 (Alex Jones 21-7)

St Georges 10 Agg+32 (Andrew Jones, Ian Gaut 21-6)            v            Burway 4 (Roy Crowther 21-9)

Wrock Wood 9 Agg+44 (Steve Broome 21-5)   v            Bowring 5 (Richard Lawson 21-15)

Bylet 9 Agg+13(Matthew Ealey 21-11) v    Hadley USC 5 (Robert Burroughs 21-12)

Newport 13 Agg+129 (Scott Harries 21-0)   v            Wem USC 1 (Andrew Judson 21-8)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tuesday 18th June 

Alan Mayhew Trophy  

The final of the Alan Mayhew Trophy between Castlefields and Bowring will take place at Bylet (Non Premier) on Saturday 22nd June (start 7.00 pm) . The draw is available on this link................

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Friday 14th June

Wem USC 12 Agg+49 (John Bushill 21-9)            v            Ifton 2 (Brian Hayes 21-17)

Chester Road 11 Agg+54 (Richie Griffiths 21-5)   v            Newport 3 (Russell Pegram 21-10)

Hadley USC 5  (Phil King 21-10) v    Meole Brace 9 Agg+9 (Peter Bound, Craig Wilson 21-11)

Bowring 10 Agg+44 (Roy Bradburn 21-5)            v            Bylet 4 (Tim Ealey 21-7)

Burway 9 Agg+18             v            Wrock Wood 5

Sir J Bayley 9 Agg+21 (Sam Plant, Pete Grimston 21-7)            v            St Georges 5 (Clay Flattley, Glyn Picknell 21-120

Castlefields 10 Agg+52 (Rich Goddard, Keith Walton 21-6)            v            Arch W'ton 4 (Rob Adams 21-4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Friday 14th June 

Alan Mayhew Trophy  

The final of the Alan Mayhew Trophy between Castlefields and Bowring will take place at Bylet (Non Premier) on Saturday 22nd June (start 7.00 pm)

Thursday 13th June 

Alan Mayhew Trophy - Semi Final results

Castlefields beat Meole brace by 15 overall

Bowring beat Burway by 22 shots overall  

The venue for the final will be arranged tomorrow and will take place on Saturday 22nd June at 7.00 pm.

Saturday 8th June

I have been asked to remind all clubs of Match Rule 20 - Dress Code and Sponsorship. We have attracted a new sponsor this year and hope that all players adhere to the Dress Code for Premier League matches to enhance our image throughout the county.

I list below the current rule and captains are reminded that the Fixtures Secretary should be advised  of any player consistently failing to confirm with our standards.

Mark Burroughs - Fixtures Secretary

 

DRESS AND SPONSORSHIP
20. The following is the only permitted dress code for all League matches:-
1) Hard or block heeled footwear must not be worn whilst on the green in any match.
 2) Trousers - Shall be full length, single coloured trousers, in grey or black. Studs, rivets and zipped pockets are not allowed, nor external pockets on the legs.
3) Shirts - These shall be collared shirts which may be embellished with any name or insignia.
4) Where necessary, and in accordance with the pertaining weather conditions wet weather gear may be worn.
5) Nothing in the above shall be interpreted to allow the wearing of track suits, shell suits or denims.
 6) Any player not conforming to this standard will be prevented from playing.
 7) Players should at all times endeavour to wear their team colours in all matches.
It will be the responsibility of the team captains that this rule is complied with and the Fixtures Secretary should be advised of any player consistently failing to conform to these standards.
20a “The following is the only permitted dress code for all finals of Premier League competitions:i) Hard or block heeled footwear must not be worn whilst on the green in any match played under the League's jurisdiction. 
ii) (a) Trousers: These shall be full length, single coloured trousers, in grey or black. Studs, rivets and zipped pockets are not allowed, nor are external pockets on the legs. Nothing in this rule shall prevent exceptions being made for individuals with a relevant disability.
(b) Shirts: These shall be collared shirts which may be embellished with any or all of the following: player's name, Club insignia, County insignia, sponsor's insignia, manufacturer's insignia.
(c) Where necessary, and in accordance with the pertaining weather conditions, sweaters which conform to the above and/or wet weather gear may be worn.
(d) In team contests it is strongly recommended that uniform clothing is worn by all team members.
(e) Nothing in the above shall be interpreted to allow the wearing of track suits, shell suits or denims.
(f) Any player failing to conform to this standard will be prevented from playing (or continuing) in the competition and will be liable to forfeit any entry fee for and prize money earned in, the competition. In addition, £10 will also be deducted from each player and they will not be able to play another league competition until the fine is paid”.(g) In the case of team contests any offending player must be substituted prior to the commencement of the game. However, if the player's game has commenced, the player shall score nil and the opponent shall receive the maximum score.


Friday 7th June
Meole Brace 12 Agg+102 (Andy Wigginton 21-2)         v            Bowring 2 (Richard Lawson 21-17)

Chester Road 12 Agg+79  (KP Jones 21-6) v      Hadley USC 2  (Jamie Wyre 21-17)

Arch W'ton 8 Agg+34            (Greg Fordham, Dave Ridgway 21-6) v          Wem USC 6 (Fred Bailey 21-11)

St Georges 9 (Tony Rhodes 21-13) v            Castlefields 5 (Paul Williams 21-4) - Match drawn

Wrock Wood 9 Agg+55 (Martin Gaut 21-3)   v            Sir J Bayley 5 (Peter Grimston 21-11)

Bylet 9 Agg+47 (Simon Madeley, Rob Fuller 21-8)             v            Burway 5 (Russell Davies 21-14)

Newport 11 Agg+74 (Dave Rhodes, Peter Farmer 21-7)            v            Ifton 3 (Andrew Hughes 21-12)

 

Thursday 6th June
Ifton 9 Agg+32   (Nicky Jones 21-0) v Arch W'ton 5 (Greg Fordham 21-5)

 

Saturday 1st June

The match between Ifton & Archibald Worthington, postponed as a fixture concession last night will be played on Thursday 6th June.  

Friday 31st May 

Wem USC 7 (John Bushll 21-9)   v            St Georges 7 Agg+2 (Michael Wainwright 21-7)

Ifton     v            Arch W'ton - Match postponed as fixture concession

Hadley USC 4  (John Price 21-8)         v            Newport 10 Agg+31 (Scott Harries 21-6)

Bowring 10 Agg+42 (Josh Bradburn 21-4) v          Chester Road 4 (Andrew Foster 21-9)

Burway 4 (Wayne Rogers 21-4) v Meole Brace 10 Agg+19 (Adrian Jennings 21-3)

Sir J Bayley 12 Agg+76 (Craig Barker, Spencer Clarke 21-7)   v            Bylet 2 (Tim Ealey 21-14)

Castlefields 11 Agg+70 (Rich Goddard 21-5)            v            Wrock Wood 3 (Phil Clee 21-14)

 

Friday 24th May 

Meole Brace 12 Agg+52 (Gary Neal 21-5)         v            Sir J Bayley 2 (Peter Grimston 21-14)

Chester Road 10 Agg+54 (Keith Wall 21-4)         v            Burway 4 (Duncan Pressley 21-9)

Hadley USC 7 (Steve Burroughs 21-10)       v            Bowring 7 Agg+4 (Josh Bradburn 21-10)

St Georges 10 Agg+36 (Tony Rhodes 21-8)             v            Ifton 4 (Darren Lacey 21-11)

Wrock Wood 9 Agg+40 (John Clarke 21-8)   v            Wem USC 5 (Fred Bailey, Andrew Judson 21-14)

Bylet 3 (Chris Chamberlain 21-9)   v            Castlefields 11 Agg+45 (Rich Goddard, Paul Williams 21-5)

Newport 13 Agg+105 (Scott Harries 21-1) v Arch W'ton 1 (Rob Adams 21-15)

 

Thursday 23rd May 

Castlefields 4 (Rich Goddard 21-8) v Meole Brace 10 Agg+15 (Gary Neal 21-8)

Friday 17th May
Wem USC 4 (Scott Thomas 21-3) v Bylet 10 Agg +1 (Rob Fuller, Richard Morris 21-15)
Ifton 12 Agg+72 (David (Rocky) Jones 21-4) v Wrock Wood 2 (Stuart Rutter 21-8)
Arch W'ton 4  (Dave Gourlay 21-12) v St Georges 10 Agg+26 (Simon Rhodes 21-9)
Bowring 4  (Pete Griffiths 21-12) v Newport 10 Agg+44 (Peter Farmer 21-6)
Burway 10 Agg+27 (Wayne Rogers 21-4)  v Hadley USC 4 (Simon Homer 21-8)
Sir J Bayley 10 +32 (Craig Barker 21-6) v Chester Road 4 (Andrew Foster 21-9)
Castlefields v Meole Brace - Game abandoned after 8 matches due to Floodlight failure (Match Score 4-4)

 

Thursday 16th May 

Alan Mayhew Trophy

Castlefields beat Bylet by 65 shots overall

Burway beat A.W.C. by 11 shots overall

Bowring beat S.J.B. by 8 shots overall

Meole Brace beat Hanwood by 10 overall

The Semi-final draw to be played  after 22nd May and before June 15th

Meole Brace V Castlefields

Bowring V Burway

 

Friday 10th May 

 Meole Brace 10 Agg+57 (Darren Wellings, Gary Neal 21-2)            v            Wem USC 4 (Stuart Bailey 21-9)

Chester Road 9 Agg+28 (Keith Wall 21-8)            v            Castlefields 5 (Callum Wraight 21-13)

Hadley USC 3 (Dave Price 21-10) v            Sir J Bayley 11 Agg+15 (Aaron Tapper 21-11)

Bowring 9 Agg+31 (Craig Owen 21-5)            v            Burway 5 (Wayne Rogers 21-10)

Wrock Wood 10 Agg + 52 (Martin Williams 21-6)           v            Arch W'ton 4  (Greg Fordham 21-14)

Bylet 13 Agg +60 (Andrew James, Gary Cooper 21-10)            v            Ifton 1 (Dickie Jones 21-17)

Newport 13 Agg+80 (Daniel Hand 21-5)   v            St Georges 1 (Tony Rhodes 21-17)

 

Tuesday 7th May

I have just received this communication from the Bowring about car parking at the venue:-

Please be advised that additional parking is available at The Bowring on a Wednesday and Friday evening at the Car Park in Herbert Avenue. You can either then walk through the park to the Bowling Green or around the road.


 

Friday 3rd May 

Wem USC 6 (Stuart Bailey, Colin Smith 21-16)       v            Chester Road 8 Agg+21 (Les Markham 21-6)

Ifton 9 Agg+13 (Andrew Hughes 21-6)            v            Meole Brace 5 (Darren Wellings 21-8)

Arch W'ton 7 Agg+7  (Greg Fordham 21-6)  v          Bylet 7 (Chris Chamberlain 21-10)

St Georges 11 Agg+69 (Tony Rhodes 21-1)            v            Wrock Wood 3 (John Clarke 21-14)

Burway 8 Agg+14 (Wayne Rogers 21-7)   v            Newport 6 (Scott Harries 21-6)

Sir J Bayley 11 Agg+63 (Tom Roden 21-7)            v            Bowring 3 (Steve Cox 21-11)

Castlefields 12 Agg+102 (Paul Williams, Dave Peach, Graham Rogers, Rich Goddard 21-7)            v            Hadley USC 2 (Ayden Smith 21-17

 

Sunday 26th April   

  An entry of 30, two more than last years entry,  enjoyed a dry day to contest the 2013 Premier League Individual Merit on the big green at  Prees Bowling Club, Near Whitchurch. Glyn Wellings from the current league leaders, Meole Brace followed in the footsteps of his brother, Darren, the winner 2010 to lift the “John Coxill” trophy when he defeated  Jim Fletcher  21-14 in the final at Prees today.  For scores and pics follw the link....

Friday 26th April 

Meole Brace 13 Agg+106 (Mike Dulson, Gary Neal 21-5)         v            Arch W'ton 1 (Dave Gourlay 21-19)

Chester Road 13 Agg+72 (Derek Wright 21-4)   v            Ifton 1 (Andrew Hughes 21-12)

Hadley USC 10 Agg+50 (Nick Howells 21-6)   v            Wem USC 4 (Mal Evans 21-13)

Bowring 6 (Richard Lawson 21-9)            v            Castlefields 8 Agg+6 (Graham Rogers, Callum Wraight, Michael Beer 21-9)

Burway 5 (Simon Parsonage 21-6)         v            Sir J Bayley 9 Agg+10 (Paul Evans 21-10)

Bylet 6 (Rob Fuller 21-14) v            St Georges 8 Agg+6 (Clay Flattley 21-13)

Newport 12 Agg+97 (Alan Davidson 21-2)            v            Wrock Wood 2 (Steve Roberts 21-7)

 

Friday 19th April 

Wem USC 9 Agg+21(Colin Smith 21-10)            v            Bowring 5 (Pete Griffiths 21-8)

Ifton 12 Agg+65 (Darren Lacey 21-4)   v            Hadley USC 2 (Jamie King 21-16)

Arch W'ton 2 (Dave Gourlay 21-11) v            Chester Road 12 Agg+40 (Paul Latham 21-6)

St Georges 5  (Tony Rhodes 21-6)   v            Meole Brace 9 Agg+5 (Mike Dulson 21-8)

Wrock Wood 13 Agg +69 (Martin Williams 21-4)            v            Bylet 1 (Dave Brown 21-8)

Sir J Bayley 9 Agg+28 (Tom Roden 21-9)            v            Newport 5 (Scott Harries, Peter Farmer & Dave Rhodes 21-15)

Castlefields 11 Agg+61 (Paul Williams 21-1)            v            Burway 3 (Wayne Rogers 21-2)

 

Thursday 18th April

Alan Mayhew 1st round results

 S.J.B. bt W.U.S.C. by 42 shots overall 

Castlefields bt Newport by 11 shots overall 

Bylet had w/o against Ifton

Quarter final Draw 

Hanwood v Meole Brace 

Castlefields v Bylet 

S.J.B. V Bowring 

Burway v A.W.C. 

Matches to be played on Wednesday 24th April or by 15th May

 

Friday 12th April

Meole Brace 10 Agg+49 (Darren Wellings 21-3) v          Wrock Wood 4 (Allan Gaut 21-7)

Chester Road 9 Agg+45 (Keith Wall 21-2)            v            St Georges 5 (Glyn Picknell 21-17)

Hadley USC 13 Agg+103 (John Price, Simon Homer 21-6)   v            Arch W'ton 1 (John Paddington 21-19)

Bowring 9 Agg+27 (Craig Owen 21-8)            v            Ifton 5 (Nicky Jones 21-14)

Burway 11 Agg+43 (Wayne Rogers 21-5) v Wem USC 3 (Stuart Bailey 21-5)

Sir J Bayley 11 Agg+34 (Paul Evans, Alex Jones 21-7)             v            Castlefields 3 (Michael Beer 21-0)

Newport 10 Agg+60 (Phil Emery 21-4) v            Bylet 4 (Rob Fuller 21-16)

 

Thursday 11th April

Alan Mayhew 1st round result

Hanwood bt Wrockwardine Wood by 82 shots overall

Wednesday 10th April

Alan Mayhew 1st round results

Burway bt H.U.S.C. by 45 shots overall
Bowring bt Chester Road by 12 shots overall
Meole Brace bt St Georges by 20 shots overall

Tuesday 9th April 

Please find below details of  the Pontesbury Open Doubles which will take place on the 12th May

Pontesbury Open Doubles (Any pairing) Kindly sponsored by storagemaster, Sunday 12th May 2013, limited to 64 pairs

£10 per pair £220 to winners, Entries are now being taken for this competition, being played on both greens. Hot and Cold food and drink served all day, from 9.45 am. Scattered sessions on both greens

Entries to be made to: Rob Jones Mobile : 07714193979 Cheques to be made payable to : Pontesbury Bowling Club

 

Friday 5th April 

Archibald W'ton 4 (Lee Peate, John Paddington 21-14) v. Bowring 10 Agg +7 (David Lloyd 21-14)

Bylet 7 (Paul Lill, Simon Madeley, Chris Chamberlain, Andrew James 21-15) v Meole Brace 7 Agg+7 (Gary Neal 21-8)

Castlefields 5 (Martin Codd 21-10) v Newport 9 Agg +23 (Daniel Hand 21-7)

Ifton 9 Agg +6 (Leighton Roberts 21-8) v. Burway 5 (Jolyon Partridge 21-12)

St Georges 11 Agg +64 (Nigel Evans 21-4) v. Hadley USC 3 (Dave Price 21-10)

Wrock Wood 10 Agg +18 (Steve Roberts, Phil Clee 21-10) v Chester Road 4 (Paul Griffiths 21-7)

Wem USC 9 Agg+11 (Stuart Bailey 21-7) v Sir J Bayley 5 (Brian Shore 21-4

 

Wednesday 3rd April

Alan Mayhew 1st round result

Archibald Worthington beat Hanmer by7

 

Tuesday 19th March

              Alan Mayhew Trophy – Draw     Preliminary Round (Wednesday 3rd April - Matches to be played by 17th April)

Wednesday 13th March

The March Executive meeting will be held at Meole Brace on Tuesday 19th March (start 7.30 PM). The agenda is given below:-

  1.          Apologies.

  2.          Minutes of Meeting October 2012. 

3.                       Matters arising.

4.                       Correspondence

5.     Treasurers report/prize money. Proposals to be issued by League Treasurer for 2013 prize money.

 6.         6.    Discussion on Match Rule 7 – “Composition of teams”

7.         7.     Discussion re the formation of a sub committee for future changes to League Rules

 8.                       Issue of 2013 Fixture Books & Result cards.

9.                       2013 Shropshire Star Season Preview.

10.                   Selection of venue for 2013 Presentation Evening. The clubs interested are Wrockwardine Wood, Meole Brace, Burway and Archibald Worthington. 

11.                   Alan Mayhew Trophy – Draw, including Hanwood and Hanmer for 2013 

12.    Any Other Business

Tuesday 12th March

Competition dates 2013

INDIVIDUAL MERIT

Qualifying & Finals at Prees

Sunday 28th April

Mike Hinton Doubles

Qualifying and Finals - TBC

Sunday 20th October

TEAM KNOCKOUT

Alan Mayhew Trophy

Preliminary Round

Wednesday 3rd April

First Round

Wednesday 24th April

Semi - Finals

Wednesday 22nd May

Final

Saturday 22nd June (7.00pm)

Premiership Trophy

Pool A & Pool B

Preliminary Rounds

Wednesday 25th September

Semi Finals

Wednesday 2nd October

 

FINALS & PRESENTATION EVENING

Friday 18th October 2013

Venue TBA

 

 

Tuesday 15th January

An eventful evening at Meole Brace has resulted in the League announcing a new sponsor, "FLOWFIT", who will be sponsoring the League for an initial three year £1,500 per annum basis. The Managing Director, Simon Parsonage is delighted to be associated with the league again and currently represents Burway who will be making their Premier League debut this season. 

 

 

Also Hadley USC were invited into the League to replace Ford and there will be 12 players a side for this season as the rule amendment proposal to reduce it to 10 was defeated.

 

The fixtures were also set for the season and the first fixtures for the 5th April 2013 are as follows:-

Wem USC v S J Bayley
Ifton v Burway
Archibald Worthington v Bowring
St Georges v Hadley USC
Wrock Wood v Chester RoadLatest News
Bylet v Meole Brace
Castlefields v Newport

The full list of 2013 fixtures can be found on this link..................

 

Sunday 6th January

Click here for the 2013 Agenda for the Annual General Meeting

Click here for the 2012 Secretaries report

Click here for the 2012 Accounts

The Annual General Meeting will be held at Meole Brace on Tuesday 15th January commencing at 7.30 pm.

 


(Web Page sponsored by Victoria Garage, Whitchurch 01948 663333)

 

          Latest news